Rock River Baseball League

2010 Season

2010 Rock River Grand Champions

Brownsville 49ers

      Final Record: 15-8      

    

Rock River Grand Championship

 

Saturday, September 12th @ Brownsville (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9       R H E
Oakfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 2 0
Brownsville 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0   5 6 0

 

Grand Championship Game

 

2010 ROCK RIVER GRAND CHAMPIONS - BROWNSVILLE 49ERS

 
Saturday - September 12th
Brownsville 5 Oakfield 0 (Oakfield eliminated)
 
 
*********************************************************************************************************************************
 
 
Sunday, September 5th
Brownsville 6 Oakfield 0
 
Saturday, September 4th
Brownsville 9 Rubicon 4 (Rubicon eliminated)
 
Sunday - August 29th
Oakfield 6 Brownsville 4
Rubicon 10 Hartford 1 (Hartford eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 28th
Oakfield 2 Hartford 0
Brownsville 3 Milton 0 (Milton eliminated)
 
Sunday - August 22nd
Rubicon 6 Madison Senators 4 (Senators eliminated)
Brownsville 8 Clyman 0 (Clyman eliminated)
Oakfield 7 Milton 1
Hartford 9 Madison Black Sox 0 (Black Sox eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 21st
Milton 5 Rubicon 2
Hartford 3 Clyman 1
Oakfield 10 Madison Senators 2
Brownsville 3 Madison Black Sox 1
 
 
***double elimination playoff***
 
 

2010 Rock River Playoffs - Overall Seeds

 #1  Rubicon 2-2 (eliminated)
 #2  Clyman 0-2 (eliminated)
 #3  Madison Black Sox 0-2 (eliminated)
 #4  Oakfield 4-2 (eliminated)
 #5  Madison Senators 0-2 (eliminated)
 #6  Milton 1-2 (eliminated)
 #7  Brownsville 6-1 (Champions)
 #8  Hartford 2-2 (eliminated)
 
 

2010 Rock River Standings

Northern Division   Southern Division
  W L GB     W L GB
y Rubicon 16 0 --    y Clyman 17 1 --
x Oakfield 11 5 5.0   x Madison Black Sox 13 5 4.0
x Brownsville 9 7 7.0   x Madison Senators 12 6 5.0
x Hartford 9 7 7.0   x Milton 11 7 6.0
   Hustisford 7 9 9.0      Neosho 10 8 7.0
   Kewaskum 7 9 9.0      Watertown 10 8 7.0
   Mayville 7 9 9.0      Lebanon 7 11 10.0
   Slinger 4 12 12.0      Johnson Creek 6 12 11.0
   Horicon 2 14 14.0      Farmington 3 15 14.0
             Ashippun 1 17 17.0
y - Division Winner
x - Playoff Qualifer

 

2010 Rock River All-League Team

Northern Division   Southern Division
James Goodfellow Brownsville Catcher Dan Schauer Clyman
E.J. Dornfeldt Mayville 1B Tyler Kopplin Watertown
Ryan Paul Hustisford 2B Jason Thiede Johnson Creek
Eric Roecker Rubicon 3B Kyle McFarland Clyman
Jim Kluck Hartford SS Jared Staudemeyer Madison Senators
Tim Holtz Brownsville OF Charlie Hurtgen Clyman
J.J. Raflik Brownsville OF Eric Johnson Watertown
Derrick Pankow Rubicon OF Ray Lauersdorf Neosho
Jim Ziegler Kewaskum Utility / DH Zach Lauersdorf Lebanon
Chris Rowoldt Rubicon Pitcher Joe Shere Milton
Eric Roecker Rubicon MVP Dan Schauer Clyman
Eric Roecker Rubicon Batting Champion Tony Raffel Madison Black Sox
Matt Marvin Rubicon Manager of the Year Kyle Krueger Clyman
Corey Held Mayville Player of Merit Tim Ladron Clyman
Hartford Hawks   Most Improved Team   Johnson Creek Pioneers