Rock River Baseball League

2011 Season

2011 Rock River Grand Champions 

Rubicon Red Sox

      Final Record: 18-4      

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 2)

 

Sunday, September 4th @ Rubicon (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9       R H E
Kewaskum 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0   4 11 0
Rubicon 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0   5 6 2

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 1)

 

Saturday, September 3rd @ Kewaskum (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9    R H E
Rubicon 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0   5 11 1
Kewaskum 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0   1 4 2

 

Grand Championship Series (best of 3)

 

2011 ROCK RIVER GRAND CHAMPIONS - RUBICON RED SOX

 
Game 2 -- Sunday - September 2nd
Rubicon 5 Kewaskum 4 (Kewaskum eliminated)
 
Game 1 -- Saturday - September 1st
Rubicon 5 Kewaskum 1
 
 
*********************************************************************************************************************************
 
 
Sunday - August 28th
Rubicon Neosho  (Neosho eliminated)
Kewaskum 7 Clyman (Clyman eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 27th
Rubicon 16 Neosho 3
Kewaskum Clyman 2
 
Sunday - August 22nd
Neosho 8 Hustisford 7 (Hustisford eliminated)
Kewaskum 11 Madison L.T. 1 (Madison L.T. eliminated)
Clyman 3 Oakfield 2 (Oakfield eliminated)
Rubicon 5 Madison Rockers 1 (Madison Rockers eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 21st
Neosho 3 Oakfield 2
Clyman 12 Hustisford 1 
Kewaskum 4 Madison Rockers 2
Rubicon 11 Madison L.T. 7
 
Northern Division Play-in game
Oakfield 5 Brownsville 1 (Brownsville eliminated)
 
   **Oakfield advance to R.R. Playoffs**
 
Southern Division Play-in games
Game 1 - Madison Rockers 7 Watertown 1
Game 2 - Madison L.T. Watertown 4  (Watertown eliminated)
 
   **Madison L.T. & Madison Rockers advance to R.R. Playoffs**
 
 
***double elimination playoff***
 
 

2011 Rock River Playoffs - Overall Seeds

 #1  Neosho 2-2 (Champions)
 #2  Kewaskum 4-2 (eliminated)
 #3  Clyman 2-2 (eliminated)
 #4  Rubicon 6-0 (eliminated)
 #5  Hustisford 0-2 (eliminated)
 #6  Madison L.T. 0-2 (eliminated)
 #7  Madison Rockers 0-2 (eliminated)
 #8  Oakfield 0-2 (eliminated)
 
 

2011 Rock River Standings

Northern Division   Southern Division
  W L GB     W L GB
y Kewaskum 13 3 --    y Neosho 16 2 --
x Rubicon 12 4 1.0   x Clyman 14 4 2.0
x Hustisford 11 5 2.0   x Madison L.T. 12 6 4.0
x Oakfield 10 6 3.0   x Madison Rockers 12 6 4.0
   Brownsville 10 6 3.0      Watertown 12 6 4.0
   Hartford 6 10 7.0      Milton 10 8 6.0
   Slinger 6 10 7.0      Johnson Creek 6 12 10.0
   Horicon 3 13 10.0      Lebanon 5 13 11.0
   Milwaukee 1 15 12.0      Farmington 2 16 14.0
               Ashippun 1 17 15.0
y - Division Winner
x - Playoff Qualifer

 

2011 Rock River All-League Team

Northern Division   Southern Division
James Goodfellow Brownsville Catcher Brandon Egnarski Neosho
Dan Shea Kewaskum 1B Josh Shere Milton
Mike Merk Oakfield 2B Jacob Oestreicher Johnson Creek
Tom Kluck Hustisford 3B Pat McFarland Watertown
    3B Zach Lauersdorf Neosho
Grant Brugger Slinger SS Kyle McFarland Clyman
Jeremy Bartelt Brownsville SS    
Kurt Zagzebski Kewaskum OF Charlie Hurtgen Clyman
J.J. Raflik Brownsville OF Tim Moon Madison Rockers
Jami Kaul Hustisford OF Kam Koplitz Madison L.T.
Cory Immel Oakfield Utility / DH Dusty Jacobson Neosho
Jim Ziegler Kewaskum Pitcher Joe Shere Milton
Mike Merk Oakfield MVP Charlie Hurgen Clyman
Jaim Kaul Hustisford Batting Champion Charlie Hurtgen Clyman
Jason Strobel Kewaskum Manager of the Year Wes Braunschweig Neosho
Mike Franke Oakfield Player of Merit Matt O'Rourke Neosho
Hustisford Astros   Most Improved Team   Neosho Rockets
Payton Marvin   Bat Girl/Boy   Jamie Ninmann