Rock River Baseball League

2012 Season

2012 Rock River Grand Champions 

Kewaskum A's

      Final Record: 20-1      

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 2)

 

Sunday, September 2nd @ Milton (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9       R H E
Kewaskum 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 4   8 14 0
Milton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 9 2

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 1)

 

Saturday, September 1st @ Kewaskum (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9    R H E
Milton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   2 7 2
Kewaskum 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 3 0   9 8 0

 

Grand Championship Series (best of 3)

 

2012 ROCK RIVER GRAND CHAMPIONS - KEWASKUM A's

 
Game 2 -- Sunday - September 2nd
Kewaskum 8 Milton 0 (Milton eliminated)
 
Game 1 -- Saturday - September 1st
Kewaskum 9 Milton 2
 
 
*********************************************************************************************************************************
 
 
Sunday - August 26th
Milton Neosho  (Neosho eliminated)
Kewaskum 7 Hustisford (Hustisford eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 25th
Neosho 17 Rubicon 14 (Rubicon eliminated)
Milton Hustisford 1
 
Sunday - August 19th
Milton Brownsville 4 (Brownsville eliminated)
Rubicon 7 Neosho 6
Hustisford 5 Madison L.T. (Madison L.T. eliminated)
Kewaskum 3 Watertown (Watertown eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 18th
Milton 2 Rubicon 1
Hustisford 12 Watertown 6
Kewaskum 9 Madison L.T. 4
Neosho 11 Brownsville 10
 
Saturday - August 11th (Southern Division Play-in games)
Watertown 5 Clyman 3 (Clyman eliminated)
Madison L.T. 12 Janesville 7  (Janesville eliminated)
 
 
***double elimination playoff***
 
 

2012 Rock River Playoffs - Overall Seeds

 #1  Kewaskum 5-0 (Champions)
 #2  Neosho 2-2 (eliminated)
 #3  Milton 4-2 (eliminated)
 #4  Hustisford 2-2 (eliminated)
 #5  Rubicon 1-2 (eliminated)
 #6  Brownsville 0-2 (eliminated)
 #7  Watertown 0-2 (eliminated)
 #8  Madison L.T. 0-2 (eliminated)
 
 

2012 Rock River Standings

Northern Division   Southeast Division
  W L GB     W L GB
y Kewaskum 15 1 --    y Neosho 14 2 --
x Rubicon 12 4 3.0      Clyman 12 4 2.0
x Rubicon 11 5 4.0   x Watertown 10 6 4.0
x Brownsville 11 5 4.0      Lebanon 7 9 7.0
   Oakfield 9 7 6.0      Johnson Creek 6 10 8.0
   Hartford 6 10 9.0      Ashippun 1 15 13.0
   Horiconn 5 11 10.0      Southwest Division
   Slinger 3 13 12.0   y Milton 13 3 --
   Milwaukee 0 16 15.0      Janesville 12 4 1.0
          x Madison L.T. 9 7 4.0
             Madison Rockers 9 7 4.0
             Farmington 3 13 10.0
             Helenville 0 16 13.0
y - Division Winner
x - Playoff Qualifer

 

2012 Rock River All-League Team

Northern Division   Southern Division
Lee Kaul Rubicon Catcher Lorenzo Mares Johnson Creek
Jami Kaul Hustisford 1B Dave McFarland Clyman
Austin Sarauer Kewaskum 2B T.J. Klawitter Milton
John Ellenberger Hustisford 3B Jordan DeBoer Neosho
Eric Roecker Rubicon SS Josh Shere Milton
Ryan Paul Hustisfod SS    
Jason Strobel Kewaskum OF Tom Yaucher Janesville
Chris Rowoldt Rubicon OF Kal Loppnow Watertown
Dan Shea Kewaskum OF Kyle Johnson  Janesville
James Goodfellow Brownsville Utility / DH Dylan Ziegler Clyman
Sam Wilhelms Brownsville Pitcher Joe Shere Milton
Jason Strobel Kewaskum MVP Kyle Johnson Janesville
Chris Rowoldt Rubicon Batting Champion Kyle Johnson  Janesville
Jim Ziegler Kewaskum Manager of the Year Doug Welch Milton
Eric Roecker Rubicon Player of Merit Ray Lauersdorf Neosho
Hustisford Astros   Most Improved Team   Watertown Cardinals